By Eleanor Warren-Thomas
Scientific Name: Equus quagga burchellii
NOT A RAINFOREST SPECIES
Plains Zebra live in a wide range in Africa, from Ethiopia, all the way down to South Africa. You can see a map of their distribution here. They live in savanna, shrubland and grassland habitats, and can live from sea level, all the way up to 4,300m above sea level on Mount Kenya!
Plains Zebra live in groups with one male and a group of females. Males that aren't old enough to have their own group of females to mate with, or who have lost their group of females to another male, tend to group together into 'bachelor' groups. These groups come together when it is time to migrate, for safety. Within the group there is a hierarchy, or an order of importance, with one mare (female zebra) being highest up, and always walking in front of the herd.
Did you know there are three zebra species? The Plains Zebra is the most common species of zebra and is listed as 'Least Concern' on the IUCN Red List (a list of endangered animals). This means that the species is doing well, it is widespread, and has good-sized populations. However, we must be careful that the species doesn't become endangered.
Zebras mostly feed on a grass, and they have a special digestive system to digest it efficiently. They go on a long migration every rainy season, in order to find fresh grass that grows when the rain fall - they move across the Serengeti. They go through savanna, short and tall grassland, shrubland and open woodland. However, during the dry season, they can't move more than about 20 miles from a water hole, as they need to drink regularly.
Zebras bond with each other by grooming one another - you can see a picture of this here. Mother zebras are the sole caretakers of their foals, and it is very important that the baby zebra learns to recognize its mother. For a few days after it is born, the mother keeps all other zebras away from the baby, to make sure that the baby learns her smell, stripe pattern and voice. This means that the foal can find her in the herd should it wander off.
Living in family groups has benefits for zebras, as it means there are more eyes to look out for predators, and the male stallion fends off other males that may want to mate with his females.
There are many animals that prey on zebras: lions, spotted hyaenas, Nile crocodile, wild dogs, cheetah and leopard. This means that zebras are always on the lookout for predators, and they help defend each other when under attack. You can see an exciting video of a mother zebra chasing away a cheetah here
You can see lots more pictures and some videos of Plains Zebra here
Blue and Gold Macaw
Grey Winged Trumpeter
Asian black bear
Black-and-white ruffed lemur
Black-faced spider monkey
Brown capuchin monkey
Capybara [2nd profile]
Eastern Long Beaked Echidna
Malagasy Giant Jumping Rat
Plains Zebra not a rainforest species
South American tapir
South American coatimundi
Leatherback Sea Turtle not a rainforest species
Pygmy stump-tailed chameleon
Giant Chinese Salamander
Gladiator Tree Frog
Green Poison Arrow Frog
Indian Purple Frog
All about Rainforests
May I use graphics from mongabay.com for my projects?
Yes, you may provided that you don't remove the mongabay label from the images. You may use information from the site for class projects and can cite kids.mongabay.com as the source.
Can I interview the founder of mongabay.com for my school project?
Unfortunately due to the large number of requests and the need to work on the main mongabay.com site, Rhett (the person who runs mongabay.com) is not available for interviews. However he has answered some common questions on the Rainforest Interview page.
Do you have any games or activities?
Currently there are a few on the resources page. There may be more in the future.
Who are some scientists who study rainforests?
Take a look at the Interviews with rainforest experts page.
How can I help save rainforests?
Some ideas are listed on the Rainforest Solutions page.
Where can I learn more about rainforests?
There is a wealth of information at the main rainforest site
Simplified version (fewer images and links)